AutoAPR Privacy Policy

Effective Date: October 13, 2017

Introduction

Thank you for visiting AutoAPR, a product of AutoAPR, LLC ("AutoAPR", "we", "us" or "our"). At AutoAPR, we respect your privacy, and we understand the importance of the information you entrust to us. This Privacy Policy describes our practices concerning the information we collect through our websites, mobile or other online applications and products and services (collectively, the "Website").

Below we describe what information we collect when you use the Website, how we protect that information, with whom we share it, and what your privacy options are. By using the Website, you consent to our collection and use of your data as described in this Privacy Policy. Please note that this Privacy Policy only applies to sites or services owned and operated by AutoAPR, and not to websites maintained by third party companies or organizations to which we link.

Information We Collect

Information is gathered from the Website by us, our service providers, and partners.

Information You Provide to Us

We collect information that you choose to provide to us on the Website in multiple ways, such as when you:

  1. create an account or submit an application for one of our services or products. This information may include your name, address, telephone number, email address, username, password, birthday, credit score, credit history, and billing information;
  2. share information with us via social networking logins, such as Facebook, Google, or Twitter;
  3. apply for vehicle payments and/or rates with a dealer or one of our finance partners through the Website;
  4. participate in blog comments, reviews, chats, or other interactive sessions;
  5. provide payment card information for one of our services or products;
  6. participate in sweepstakes, surveys, or other promotions; and
  7. subscribe to our newsletter or leave feedback.

This information may include personally-identifiable information, such as your full name, email address, phone number, and GPS coordinates or other lock-tracking information. It may also include non-personally-identifiable information, such as general demographic information, such as age, income, and occupation.

Log Data

When you visit the Website, information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website may be automatically recorded as non-personally-identifiable information or "Log Data." The Log Data may include information such as:

  1. your IP address;
  2. browser type and operating system used;
  3. the date and time of your visit to the website;
  4. your ISP or mobile carrier, and the type of mobile or handheld device that you used;
  5. emails you open and links you click on within those emails;
  6. the domain from which you are visiting and the websites you visit; and
  7. the search terms that you use and any advertisements you click.

Location Information

When you visit the Website, we may collect physical location information that is sufficiently precise to allow us to locate a specific person or device ("Location Information"). We only collect Location Information with your permission (e.g., such as when you agree to provide it to us after you initially access the Website). We may use Location Information and provide it to third parties to provide you with services and content that are relevant to a certain location, such as search results, advertising, dealers in the area, or to provide you with relevant dealer content and services.

Public Posted Information

Information that you provide to us and others via social media networks, blogs, list serves, forums, or similar functionality is public information that we or others may share or use in accordance with the law.

Use of Data Technologies

To enhance your online experience, we may use "cookies" or similar technologies, such as Web beacons, HTML5 local storage, flash cookies, activity tracking, bug reporting, and personalized advertising, (collectively, "Data Technologies.") Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies do not contain personally identifiable information; however, once you choose to furnish a Website with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We use cookies to understand Website and Internet usage and to improve or customize the content, offerings or advertisements on our Website. For example, we may use cookies to enable us to detect and report security issues affecting our Website and Users; personalize your experience at our Website (e.g., to recognize you by name when you return to a Website); save your password in password-protected areas; and enable you to use shopping carts on our site (if available.) We also may use cookies to help us offer you products, programs, or services that may be of interest to you and to deliver relevant advertising.

We, our third party service providers, advertisers or our partners also may use cookies to manage and measure the performance of advertisements displayed on or delivered by us and/or other networks or sites. This also helps us, our service providers and partners provide more relevant advertising.

We, our third party service providers, advertisers and/or our partners may also use "Web beacons," activity trackers, or clear .gifs, or similar technologies, which are small pieces of code placed on a Web page, to monitor the behavior and collect data about the visitors viewing a Web page. For example, web beacons may be used to count the users who visit a Web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

You can change your privacy preferences regarding the use of cookies and similar technologies through your browser. You may set your browser to accept all cookies, block certain cookies, require your consent before a cookie is placed in your browser, or block all cookies. Blocking all cookies will affect your online experience and may prevent you from enjoying the full features offered by us. Please consult the "Help" section of your browser for more information or follow the links below.

  • Internet Explorer: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/278835 (or http://www.microsoft.com/windowsphone/en-us/howto/wp7/web/changing-privacy-and-other-browser-settings.aspx for mobile versions)
  • Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416
  • Safari: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/5.0/en/9277.html (or http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1677for mobile versions)
  • Firefox: http://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/Enabling%20and%20disabling%20cookies
  • Opera: http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/privacy

How We Use the Information We Collect

We use the information we collect from and about you for a variety of purposes, including to:

  1. for everyday business purposes, such as administering our products and services, creating and maintaining user's accounts, processing payments, and providing customer service;
  2. to offer our other services or products and/or the services or products of others to you;
  3. to send you communications that you have requested or that may be of interest to you;
  4. to analyze and improve our business, including evaluating the effectiveness of services, products, applications, and websites and developing new services and products;
  5. to diagnose technical problems;
  6. to comply with relevant legal requirements and our policies;
  7. to perform data analyses, including demographic and financial analysis, trend analysis and consumer research;
  8. to personalize your user experience; and
  9. to contact you via phone, chat, or text. We will obtain your consent to contact you when and in the manner required by law.

Information We Share

We will not sell or share the personal information we collect or receive about you, except as described below:

  • Our Service Providers. We may engage third parties through or in connection with the Website on our behalf. We require such providers to keep the information about you as confidential and to use the information only to perform the services specified by us in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • Auto Sellers, Dealers, Manufacturers, and Lenders. Information about you, including but not limited to your personally-identifiable information and Data Technologies, may be shared and/or sold with auto sellers, dealers, manufacturers, and lenders, and their agents and third party service providers, who will use that information in accordance with their own privacy policies. For example:
    1. if you are interested in a particular vehicle listing for sale, information about you may be shared with the seller of that particular car or similar cars or dealers in your area; and
    2. we may provide dealers and manufacturers, their agents or third party service providers, with information about you when you access the Website via AutoAPR branded advertising and/or functionality found on their websites or other third party websites.
  • Payment Calculator. If you complete the payment or rate calculator on the Website or through our dealers or any third party, it may be necessary to provide personal information to complete the application including your address, credit history and information, employment, and other financial information. We may share your application information with the dealership(s) you selected, however, we will not use your personal financial information for interest based advertising.

    By providing us your telephone number, you expressly consent, under the E-SIGN ACT and other applicable consent rules including under the Telephone Consumer Protection Act, to the dealership(s) you selected and its vendors and service providers, calling your phone using an automatic telephone dialing system and/or artificial or prerecorded voice for the purpose of answering your inquiry and offering other services and goods available on this website. You are not required to submit your information via this website as a condition of purchasing any goods or services. In the case of text messages, standard message and data rates may apply. By providing your phone number to us, you agree that the dealership(s) you selected may call you regarding their products or services regardless of whether your phone number appears on any national or state Do-Not-Call registry.
  • Corporate and Asset Transactions. If you complete the payment or rate calculator on the Website or through our dealers or any third party, it may be necessary to provide personal information to complete the application including your address, credit history and information, employment, and other financial information. We may share your application information with the dealership(s) you selected, however, we will not use your personal financial information for interest based advertising.
  • Other. We may disclose information, including your personally-identifiable information, to:
    1. protect or defend our interests and the legal rights or property of AutoAPR and our affiliates;
    2. investigate, prevent, or respond to suspected illegal or fraudulent activity or to protect the safety, rights, or property of us, our users, or others; or
    3. comply with prudent legal practice as we may determine, and applicable law or legal process.

Legal Disclaimer

In addition to the forgoing disclosures contained in this Privacy Policy, we reserve the right to disclose your personally-identifiable information as required by law and when believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of our terms or policies or another agreement into which we have entered with you, or as otherwise required by law.

Your Choices

You are permitted to make certain choices about how we communicate with you.

  1. You may choose not to provide personal information, even though that could affect your ability to receive a particular service or product or to create an account.
  2. If you want to stop receiving marketing emails from us, you can opt-out by following the unsubscribe link at the bottom of those emails.
  3. With Data Technologies, you have several choices. Most web browsers are set to automatically allow cookies, but you can usually modify your browser's settings to decline cookies if you prefer. You can also disable web beacon tracking by removing existing cookies and turning off the acceptance of new cookies in your browser. If you choose to decline cookies or similar technologies, however, please note that certain features of the Website may not function properly or not at all as a result.
  4. If you do not wish to use Location Information, you can decline our initial invite to provide that information or opt out by changing the location services settings on your mobile device. Please note, however, that certain features may not function properly or at all as a result.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by AutoAPR to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, you may contact us as specified in the "How to Contact Us" section below.

Information Access and Correction

Access to the information we collect and maintain about you may be available to you. If you would like to review, change, or delete personal information we have collected from you, please contact us as indicated in the "How to Contact Us" section below.

How to Opt Out

Users may opt-out of receiving information via the unsubscribe link contained at the bottom of certain emails but should note that opting-out does not prevent us from contacting you regarding your account or any transactions.

Email marketing campaigns published by us may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include but shall not be limited to: the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates, and frequency of activity. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the User with more relevant content based around their activity.

Links

The Website may contain links to other sites not owned or controlled by AutoAPR and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our sites or applications and to read the privacy policies of other sites that may collect your personal information.

Data Security

We have implemented commercially reasonable security measures that are designed to prevent unauthorized or unlawful access to and misuse of the information we collect, including technological and physical security measures as well as procedural safeguards, including management-only access and the use of SSL and encryption. Please be aware though that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable, and we cannot completely guarantee the security of any information we may have collected from or about you.

Do Not Track (DNT) Disclosure

Please note that while you may have the opportunity to opt-out of targeted advertising as discussed in the "How to Opt-Out" section above, and you may be able to control the use of cookies through your Web browser as described in the "Use of Cookies" section below, some Web browsers may also give you the ability to enable a "do not track" setting. This setting sends a special signal to the Websites you encounter while Web browsing. This "do not track" signal is different from disabling certain forms of tracking by declining cookies in your browser settings, as browsers with the "do not track" setting enabled still have the ability to accept cookies. We do not respond to Web browser "do not track" signals at this time. If we do so in the future, we will describe how we do so in this Privacy Policy. For more information about "do not track," visit www.allaboutdnt.org.

International Transfer

We operate globally so it is necessary to transfer your information internationally. In particular, your information will likely be transferred to and processed in the United States, where our server is located. The data protection and other laws of other countries may not be as comprehensive as those in your country. Please be assured that we take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy is protected. By accessing our Website you consent to your information being collected, used and transferred as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

How Long We Keep Data About You

We retain the information we collect about and from you for as long as necessary to fulfill a business purpose or comply with a legal request.

Children Under 18

The Website is not intended for users under the age of eighteen (18) years old. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under 18 or market to or solicit information from anyone under the age of 18. If we become aware that a person submitting personal information is under 18, we will attempt to delete the account and any related information as soon as possible. You hereby represent that you are at least 18 years of age.

Notice of Minors

In addition to protecting the privacy of children under eighteen (18), we are committed to protecting the privacy of minors. Though our Website is not targeted to minors nor is it intended to be used by minors, if, for any reason, a minor has shared information via our Website said minor may request and obtain removal of such information by contacting us at info@autoapr.com. Although we offer deletion capability for our Website, you should be aware that the removal of content may not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of that content or information posted through the Website.

Your Consent and Changes to this Privacy Policy

By using the Website and our services, you consent to the collection and use of your information as we have outlined in this policy and to our Terms of Service policy. AutoAPR may decide to modify, add to, suspend or delete this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will post those changes on this page and email any user registered with an email for our Website so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it. All such modifications, additions, suspensions or deletions will become effective thirty (30) days following their posting to the Website. Your use and/or access of the Website after modification, addition or deletion of the Privacy Policy shall be deemed to constitute acceptance by you of the modification, addition or deletion.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like to us to update information we have about you or your preferences, you can contact us by clicking here or writing to our privacy officer at:

AutoAPR, LLC
Attn: Privacy Officer
P.O. Box 1621
Bluffton, SC 29910